HSI | HSCE | HSTECH | SPX | DJIA | NDX
NDX Index
updated
with data from 1 Oct 1985 to 18 Jun 2024 (9,757 days)

Summary
Price19,908.86+0.00%
StdDev Move moreIntraDay 0.7xToday 0.0x
Chg% Range-0.33%+0.19%
Day Range19,837.9019,940.50
Prev Close Low17 Jun 202419,902.75
Prev Close HighToday19,908.86
WTD more+249.06+1.27%
MTD more+1,372.21+7.40%
YTD more+3,082.93+18.32%
52w Range14,058.3319,977.84
52w Range%-29.39%+0.35%
Consecutive Days more+4.78%Up for 7 days
Consecutive Weeks+7.40%Up for 3 weeks
Consecutive Months+14.15%Up for 2 months
Best Day Since more17 Jun 2024+1.24%
Best Tue Since more11 Jun 2024+0.71%
Best Jun Since moreJun 2019+7.62%
Index Constituents more101
Constituents Up49 stocksAvg +0.73%
Constituents Down51 stocksAvg -0.92%
Top Stock moreSBUX+3.41%
Bottom Stock moreDLTR-3.29%
Constituents 52w High15 stocksAvg -0.75%
Statistics for 2024 more10y Avg2024
No of 1x StdDev moves74.0
+26-1541
No of 2x StdDev moves15.4
+5-49
No of 3x StdDev moves4.3
+2-02
Average StdDev1.210.98
Average Up%+0.94%+0.81%
Average Down%-0.97%-0.71%
No of Days Up132.266
No of Days Down105.951
Up Days Ratio55.656.4
Best Day more22 Feb 2024+3.01%
Worst Day more19 Apr 2024-2.05%
Most Volatile IntraDay4 Apr 2024-1.57% +1.11%
Least Volatile IntraDay28 Mar 2024-0.27% +0.15%
Year High18 Jun 202419,908.86
Year Low4 Jan 202416,282.01
Exchange Time: 18 Jun 5:15PM
Prev Close Low/High is compared against the daily close, the last time the close was this high/low vs the current price
Standard Deviation is based on the past 20 days closing prices
Year High/Low is based off the Day Close (not Day High/Low)

Top 10 NDX Constituent Performers Today
TickerNameLastChg%Turn (m)MktCap USD (m)
SBUXStarbucks Corporation77.853.411,118.088,181
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings345.932.03693.984,123
PDDPDD Holdings146.191.962,321.9203,024
NFLXNetflix621.101.732,262.2267,633
TTDThe Trade Desk94.781.71444.846,359
FANGDiamondback Energy197.671.58188.135,253
TSLATesla177.461.5013,578.2565,955
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals982.291.48379.6108,235
BKRBaker Hughes Company33.461.33191.333,611
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software,147.841.20829.025,251

Bottom 10 NDX Constituent Performers Today
TickerNameLastChg%Turn (m)MktCap USD (m)
DLTRDollar Tree117.31-3.29270.625,599
LRCXLam Research Corporation912.07-3.27828.6119,245
ILMNIllumina111.07-2.96115.017,693
WBDWarner Bros. Discovery, Inc. -8.05-2.19169.119,725
MUMicron Technology125.29-2.031,547.7138,742
NVDANVIDIA Corporation924.79-1.9931,973.22,274,826
CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions68.76-1.81290.534,187
CHTRCharter Communications273.02-1.63204.639,323
MRVLMarvell Technology71.92-1.59513.062,245
ROSTRoss Stores132.33-1.50475.944,371
Top/Bottom performers by current day percentage change for stocks that are part of this index

NDX Close Percentage Change Analysis: Day
PctRangeCountT+1%T+2%T+3%T+1UpT+1DnT+1UpRatT+1UpAvgT+1DnAvgLastEventLast%LastT+1%
191-2.70-10.30-9.76010.0-2.703 Jan 200118.77-2.70
131-4.54-12.96-8.15010.0-4.5413 Oct 200812.58-4.54
121-3.83-4.661.49010.0-3.835 Dec 200011.68-3.83
113-2.53-2.331.621233.30.35-3.9728 Oct 200810.920.35
106-1.62-0.62-3.322433.35.99-5.4213 Mar 202010.07-12.19
921.811.37-0.901150.04.48-0.8613 Oct 20009.10-0.86
850.253.231.783260.01.86-2.1624 Mar 20207.81-1.11
716-0.30-1.78-1.248850.00.93-1.5310 Nov 20227.491.82
623-0.35-0.90-0.9291439.12.74-2.3326 Mar 20205.72-3.91
537-0.42-0.68-0.36181948.61.90-2.6130 Nov 20224.580.10
41090.320.190.10614856.01.70-1.432 Feb 20233.56-1.79
3268-0.04-0.21-0.0414712154.91.22-1.5722 Feb 20243.01-0.37
2741-0.06-0.000.0538735452.21.04-1.255 Jun 20242.04-0.07
12,2280.170.240.281,31591359.00.95-0.9717 Jun 20241.240.03
03,4900.060.090.141,9041,58654.60.90-0.9514 Jun 20240.421.24
-11,622-0.020.100.1982679650.91.11-1.1930 May 2024-1.06-0.01
-26860.040.330.3636432253.11.32-1.4130 Apr 2024-1.92-0.70
-32870.210.340.4215812955.11.89-1.8615 Dec 2022-3.37-0.89
-41330.230.600.91795459.41.95-2.347 Oct 2022-3.88-1.02
-552-0.30-0.590.00262650.02.16-2.7613 Jun 2022-4.600.21
-617-0.68-0.651.109852.92.27-4.0013 Sept 2022-5.540.84
-7121.41-1.15-2.376650.04.72-1.919 Mar 2020-6.835.34
-871.203.781.554357.13.78-2.231 Dec 2008-7.983.56
-9311.465.886.0530100.011.4612 Mar 2020-9.2710.07
-1028.2911.478.8620100.08.2914 Apr 2000-9.7310.02
-1115.914.52-0.3410100.05.9129 Sept 2008-10.525.91
-1223.792.187.8320100.03.7916 Mar 2020-12.196.46
-151-7.512.01-3.64010.0-7.5119 Oct 1987-15.08-7.51
Analysis of historical closing price within the 1% range. eg: PctRange 4 means pct closing between 3% and 4%
T+1, T+2, etc represents the number of days after the close observed
T+1UpRat is the ratio of up days observed 1 day after the event vs total
LastEvent is the date of the most recent time the closing price reached this range
Last% is the pct change at that time. LastT+1% is the pct change 1 day after

NDX Consecutive Close Analysis (In A Row): Day
IARCountIAR%T+1%T+2%T+3%T+1UpT+1DnT+1UpRatT+1UpAvgT+1DnAvgLastEventLastT+1%
19116.38-2.04-0.51-0.29010.0-2.0424 May 1990-2.04
18115.900.42-1.64-0.0910100.00.4223 May 19900.42
17114.331.381.80-0.2810100.01.3822 May 19901.38
16114.010.281.662.0810100.00.2821 May 19900.28
15112.201.621.903.3010100.01.6218 May 19901.62
1429.710.371.321.341150.00.83-0.0815 Jul 2013-0.08
13411.22-0.110.321.152250.00.35-0.5712 Jul 20130.03
1279.770.230.240.594357.10.68-0.3724 Jul 2017-0.18
11118.670.480.640.757463.61.00-0.4526 Dec 2019-0.08
10168.070.230.640.5411568.80.77-0.975 Nov 2021-0.14
9217.250.340.661.0416576.20.62-0.588 Nov 2023-0.82
8376.830.070.410.70211656.80.67-0.717 Nov 20230.11
7686.20-0.13-0.180.03373055.20.62-1.0418 Jun 20240.93
61255.360.04-0.01-0.06685754.40.70-0.7617 Jun 20240.03
52134.820.120.120.131258858.70.76-0.8114 Jun 20241.24
44014.13-0.050.030.0721318853.10.82-1.0613 Jun 20240.42
37223.210.110.070.1240132155.50.95-0.9412 Jun 20240.57
21,3312.300.060.110.1072260954.20.93-0.9811 Jun 20241.33
12,3731.190.100.120.211,3311,04256.11.13-1.2110 Jun 20240.71
0100.00-0.69-1.35-0.325550.01.36-2.7412 Mar 20121.91
-12,371-1.07-0.020.070.191,2401,13152.31.06-1.216 Jun 2024-0.11
-21,130-2.310.030.200.1760652453.61.23-1.367 Jun 20240.39
-3524-3.580.260.290.4230122357.41.47-1.3631 May 20240.35
-4223-4.680.180.480.441289557.41.27-1.303 Jan 2024-0.53
-594-5.330.670.680.39534156.41.94-0.984 Jan 20240.15
-641-5.790.240.340.62251661.01.34-1.5912 Oct 20222.30
-715-6.55-0.390.301.048753.30.95-1.922 Nov 2016-1.01
-87-7.54-0.041.201.053442.90.78-0.653 Nov 2016-0.40
-94-7.411.371.072.973175.01.95-0.354 Nov 20162.43
-101-9.680.373.554.0510100.00.372 Jul 20100.37
Analysis of historical prices closing in the same direction consecutively. eg: IAR 5 means it closed up 5 days in a row. -3 means it closed down 3 days in a row
IAR% is the total percentage change during that consecutive move
T+1, T+2, etc represents the number of days after the IAR observations
T+1UpRat is the ratio of up days observed 1 day after the event vs total

NDX Performance Statistics by Day for 2024
dayavg%min%max%upAvg%dnAvg%upRatioupCountdnCountcount
Mon0.30-1.652.110.75-0.4361.9013821
Tue-0.13-1.921.510.48-0.9156.00141125
Wed0.09-1.942.040.92-0.7450.00121224
Thu0.31-1.553.010.92-0.5458.33141024
Fri0.20-2.051.991.00-0.8456.52131023
Avg0.16-1.822.130.82-0.6956.55131023

NDX Performance Statistics by Day
DayAvg%Min%Max%UpAvg%DnAvg%UpRatioUpCountDnCountCount
Mon0.01-15.0812.581.07-1.2554.19938431,839
Tue0.07-9.0911.681.13-1.1653.81,0769242,002
Wed0.16-8.8218.771.09-1.1257.91,1568402,000
Thu0.08-9.2710.821.12-1.1955.21,0848801,965
Fri0.01-9.7310.071.00-1.1052.71,0279231,951
Avg0.07-10.4012.791.08-1.1654.71,0678821,951

NDX Performance Statistics by Month
MonthAvg%Min%Max%UpAvg%DnAvg%UpRatioUpCountDnCountCount
Jan2.53-11.6817.885.94-5.1469.2271240
Feb0.68-26.4019.526.02-4.9551.3201940
Mar1.15-17.5610.743.92-5.0869.2271240
Apr1.53-14.2017.925.77-4.5659.0231640
May2.02-11.9014.745.44-4.8466.7261340
Jun0.70-12.9913.235.32-4.1651.3201940
Jul1.79-11.0115.645.12-5.4268.4261240
Aug0.50-17.2012.974.86-5.5057.9221640
Sep-0.78-20.5017.994.46-6.6052.6201840
Oct1.70-26.9818.866.43-6.4263.2241440
Nov2.57-23.6316.956.06-5.2769.2271240
Dec1.78-11.8024.986.24-3.4253.8211840
Avg1.35-17.1616.785.47-5.1161.0231540
Statistical summary of daily performance broken by each day, or monthly performance broken down by each month - to give insights into past norms

NDX Recent Volatility History
DateCloseChgChg%HistVolStdDevStdDMove
18 Jun 202419,908.866.110.0311.330.710.04
17 Jun 202419,902.75242.951.2411.350.711.79
14 Jun 202419,659.8082.880.4210.940.690.61
13 Jun 202419,576.92111.740.5711.070.700.77
12 Jun 202419,465.18254.991.3311.870.751.86
11 Jun 202419,210.19135.520.7111.340.711.00
10 Jun 202419,074.6773.720.3911.230.710.55
7 Jun 202419,000.95-20.24-0.1111.210.710.15
6 Jun 202419,021.19-13.86-0.0711.150.700.10
5 Jun 202419,035.05380.212.0411.130.703.62
4 Jun 202418,654.8453.870.298.940.560.48
3 Jun 202418,600.9764.320.359.590.600.48
31 May 202418,536.65-2.01-0.0111.520.730.01
30 May 202418,538.66-198.09-1.0611.990.761.46
29 May 202418,736.75-132.69-0.7011.500.720.82
28 May 202418,869.4461.090.3213.620.860.38
24 May 202418,808.35184.960.9913.620.861.11
23 May 202418,623.39-81.81-0.4414.250.900.48
22 May 202418,705.20-8.60-0.0514.330.900.05
21 May 202418,713.8039.610.2114.270.900.23
Standard Deviation and Historical Volatility are based on closing prices for the past 20 days
StdDMove is the number of standard deviation moves the current Change Percentage represents
Our data uses the previous day's standard deviation to calculate the moves today so that the data is not skewed

NDX Constituents
TickerNameLastChg%LowHighTurn (m)MktCap (m)Low52w%High52w%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation420.21-0.19418.03422.926,348.03,123,13026.36-2.52
AAPLApple189.870.02189.22190.817,741.32,911,48513.58-5.14
NVDANVIDIA Corporation924.79-1.99918.08947.4031,973.22,274,82667.77-5.32
GOOGLAlphabet176.061.08173.69176.273,908.12,182,84434.48-0.12
GOOGAlphabet177.291.06174.98177.492,920.82,182,43934.67-0.11
AMZNAmazon.com184.700.58183.36185.305,842.31,922,09838.40-3.79
METAMeta Platforms471.91-0.28468.42472.254,703.11,197,01348.42-12.63
AVGOBroadcom1,395.29-1.191,381.851,419.492,525.1646,60651.69-3.59
TSLATesla177.461.50172.75179.6313,578.2565,95521.79-68.65
ASMLASML Holding N.V. - New York Re924.970.59916.21930.97650.7365,27739.03-14.20
COSTCostco Wholesale Corporation795.810.35790.61797.54998.3352,94440.09-1.10
NFLXNetflix621.101.73614.71625.792,262.2267,63244.50-2.88
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices164.471.14162.32169.7210,801.9265,83443.38-38.20
PEPPepsico182.19-0.50181.83182.96809.0250,47214.47-5.86
AZNAstrazeneca PLC76.90-0.1876.6177.07211.6238,42621.37-1.35
ADBEAdobe483.430.11481.52485.881,040.4216,57625.25-32.03
QCOMQUALCOMM Incorporated193.860.31191.87195.441,119.6216,34747.66-1.15
PDDPDD Holdings146.191.96143.20149.422,321.9203,02458.97-4.65
CSCOCisco Systems48.17-0.3548.1148.561,047.0195,0494.09-20.80
TMUST-Mobile US164.000.26162.57164.00474.5192,18323.83-2.83
INTUIntuit661.181.20654.72661.69507.2185,11639.47-1.49
TXNTexas Instruments Incorporated195.020.03193.83196.55883.9177,56228.48-0.78
AMATApplied Materials212.08-0.91210.23219.361,620.2176,21643.33-3.43
AMGNAmgen312.47-0.71310.38315.28616.0167,61932.25-5.52
CMCSAComcast Corporation39.27-0.2538.9239.39521.5154,0807.23-20.86
ISRGIntuitive Surgical398.820.60393.98398.96283.9141,46336.10-1.24
MUMicron Technology125.29-2.03124.86129.031,547.7138,74251.71-4.19
INTCIntel Corporation31.83-0.6231.5932.111,258.1135,49615.61-61.11
HONHoneywell International205.97-0.31205.18207.00467.0134,12415.09-2.38
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc. Common St3,708.35-0.713,690.513,758.24733.4125,81533.75-5.65
LRCXLam Research Corporation912.07-3.27905.82954.85828.6119,24438.67-10.45
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Incorpor445.211.04440.35446.09599.1114,88728.12-0.72
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals982.291.48966.09982.66379.6108,23430.28-1.63
ADIAnalog Devices214.08-0.02212.97215.63507.7106,16327.60-0.90
ADPAutomatic Data Processing252.330.91249.24252.39325.9103,27618.55-1.79
PANWPalo Alto Networks317.850.34314.96319.001,083.3102,69740.76-19.82
KLACKLA Corporation747.68-0.24739.65758.57425.2100,66745.86-2.17
MDLZMondelez International71.23-0.9671.1671.97414.595,54514.71-8.90
ABNBAirbnb145.66-1.04145.31147.50476.492,47128.78-16.78
MELIMercadoLibre1,749.170.581,726.081,750.51425.888,67839.23-4.34
SBUXStarbucks Corporation77.853.4174.9278.001,118.088,1807.77-38.29
SNPSSynopsys566.73-0.45563.56572.55317.686,45131.15-11.05
GILDGilead Sciences67.72-0.2167.2167.82241.884,3685.01-29.75
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings345.932.03338.71346.28693.984,12259.71-5.51
CDNSCadence Design Systems288.81-0.04288.39290.28256.978,59529.67-13.35
CTASCintas Corporation692.140.11684.99692.26208.770,22633.83-1.83
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.267.72-0.70265.76270.18359.968,45139.02-2.11
WDAYWorkday257.930.53256.29259.48517.368,42625.93-20.68
MARMarriott International237.73-0.51236.32239.57284.767,90030.54-9.61
PYPLPayPal Holdings64.480.5963.8564.71477.267,44922.07-18.70
CEGConstellation Energy Corporatio213.11-1.49209.91217.71583.867,17961.74-5.49
CSXCSX Corporation33.52-1.2133.4733.93270.265,52913.39-19.69
MRVLMarvell Technology71.92-1.5971.8974.02513.062,24437.85-19.24
ORLYO'Reilly Automotive1,012.060.601,004.181,012.69405.959,60415.01-15.52
ROPRoper Technologies541.890.57537.17544.10406.158,00618.61-4.26
MNSTMonster Beverage Corporation54.110.0453.7954.24215.356,71912.90-13.16
PCARPACCAR106.000.07105.25106.52183.155,55935.47-18.40
CPRTCopart54.50-0.1552.8355.43357.352,39922.18-7.49
DXCMDexCom131.36-0.42130.16132.22301.352,23943.10-8.10
MCHPMicrochip Technology Incorporat94.330.1093.4894.62339.650,97427.12-1.92
MRNAModerna132.900.17129.67134.60359.350,93252.93-7.44
AEPAmerican Electric Power Company92.670.1491.8092.80218.848,84825.13-0.33
DASHDoorDash117.431.09115.83117.88433.048,01846.50-22.06
ADSKAutodesk221.210.35219.21221.31342.047,32013.20-26.36
FTNTFortinet61.430.3160.7861.86171.946,92828.18-32.25
TEAMAtlassian Corporation179.72-1.37178.87183.14216.046,78019.55-43.94
TTDThe Trade Desk94.781.7193.4594.96444.846,35936.45-0.60
KDPKeurig Dr Pepper33.75-1.1433.7234.07197.345,75018.04-2.70
PAYXPaychex125.650.37124.14125.83303.445,22917.16-3.22
IDXXIDEXX Laboratories543.450.46538.43543.85235.944,88231.46-7.35
ROSTRoss Stores132.33-1.50132.16134.29475.944,37125.19-14.20
KHCThe Kraft Heinz Company36.00-0.1935.6436.08220.143,71414.78-9.28
LULUlululemon athletica inc.334.95-0.98334.02338.75864.642,2062.39-54.17
DDOGDatadog120.07-0.45119.84122.11248.340,16335.20-15.44
ODFLOld Dominion Freight Line183.070.49181.24184.86380.039,77819.21-24.43
CHTRCharter Communications273.02-1.63272.81279.79204.639,32313.53-67.86
EXCExelon Corporation38.58-0.1038.3238.73179.938,58113.56-12.83
FASTFastenal Company66.42-0.5865.9566.99188.338,02820.42-19.00
GEHCGE HealthCare Technologies81.860.6880.4281.88103.837,36623.83-15.44
VRSKVerisk Analytics251.620.06249.70251.72152.835,89914.68-0.14
CSGPCoStar Group87.50-0.7187.1688.13114.335,72923.03-14.72
FANGDiamondback Energy197.671.58194.83198.27188.135,25337.57-7.23
CCEPCoca-Cola Europacific Partners74.51-0.5574.1274.6457.434,29524.47-1.25
CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions68.76-1.8168.1970.11290.534,18711.11-16.48
EAElectronic Arts127.75-1.09126.34128.89390.234,1538.05-13.14
BKRBaker Hughes Company33.461.3332.8333.55191.333,61019.43-12.31
BIIBBiogen230.570.23226.43230.83226.933,57017.84-38.68
ONON Semiconductor Corporation73.170.2372.7073.84281.131,48018.90-52.18
XELXcel Energy55.52-0.5955.3355.84226.630,84915.72-19.81
CDWCDW Corporation223.64-0.22223.06225.46287.730,05625.07-17.77
GFSGlobalFoundries53.95-0.4253.5154.5045.129,96715.63-27.10
ANSSANSYS327.710.05326.27328.04131.128,60921.27-11.17
MDBMongoDB370.820.24365.36372.00235.327,00727.81-37.43
ZSZscaler178.86-0.25177.86180.50260.426,80331.11-45.15
SPLKSplunk156.900.00156.90156.902,857.426,44347.62-0.04
DLTRDollar Tree117.31-3.29117.15120.89270.625,59912.39-37.33
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software,147.841.20146.20154.41829.025,25111.84-16.06
WBDWarner Bros. Discovery, Inc. -8.05-2.198.028.22169.119,7248.82-83.35
ILMNIllumina111.07-2.96110.65113.84115.017,69319.87-92.59
WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance18.18-0.8718.0818.45135.515,6845.83-80.91
SIRISirius XM Holdings3.01-1.313.003.0440.211,5782.99-164.12
List of constituent stocks that are in this index

NDX Analytics by Year
YearStdD1xStdD2xStdD3xStdD1xDnStdD2xDnStdD3xDnStdD20AvgPctUpAvgPctDnAvgUpCountDnCountUpRatioCount
10y Avg74.015.44.332.09.03.01.210.94-0.97132.2105.955.6238
2024419215400.980.81-0.71665156.4117
20238114034601.150.95-0.8514310757.2250
20228114242912.021.67-1.6211313845.0251
202187202391321.080.87-0.9114310956.7252
202078186331151.921.36-1.821599462.8253
20197214630741.040.77-0.7414610657.9252
201891238401461.250.96-1.1013511653.8251
20176213916760.630.46-0.461559661.8251
20167214337720.960.72-0.7213112152.0252
201575155341241.070.82-0.8113112152.0252
201482247361550.830.65-0.7014410857.1252
201375206331140.790.64-0.5314111156.0252
20127921136900.950.78-0.7012912051.6250
201179246391341.361.05-1.1613511753.6252
201067234301331.150.82-0.9514610657.9252
20097711232621.601.20-1.2314710558.3252
20088514547732.341.78-1.9211913447.0253
200787182421221.100.81-1.0115010159.8251
20067515239510.980.76-0.7813211952.6251
200587170441000.850.68-0.7213212052.4252
20048115041701.160.88-0.9713811454.8252
20038015233511.631.31-1.1713611654.0252
2002898149302.692.22-2.2211713446.4252
20017614246613.452.54-2.7812512350.4248
20009516349713.382.74-2.9112412749.2252
StdD1x is the number of times the close is 1 or greater than the std deviation (past 20d) for the year.
StdD2x, StdD3x represents the same but for 2x or 3x moves
StdD20Avg is the mean of the daily std deviation (past 20d) for the year
PctUpAvg/PctDnAvg is the average of change pct daily on up days only or down days only for the year
UpCount/DnCount is the number of days it closed up/down in the year
UpRatio is the number of up days divided by total days in the year
The 10y Average is the average value for the past 10 years, excluding this year

NDX Best Daily Performance for 2024
DateDayCloseChg%IARIAR%StdD20
22 Feb 2024Thu18,004.703.0113.011.18
8 Jan 2024Mon16,649.882.1122.260.93
5 Jun 2024Wed19,035.052.0432.690.70
3 May 2024Fri17,890.791.9923.301.29
19 Jan 2024Fri17,314.001.9523.451.01
2 Feb 2024Fri17,642.731.7222.950.99
26 Apr 2024Fri17,718.301.6511.651.18
11 Apr 2024Thu18,307.981.6511.650.83
7 Mar 2024Thu18,297.991.5622.241.15
23 Apr 2024Tue17,471.471.5122.551.10

NDX Worst Daily Performance for 2024
DateDayCloseChg%IARIAR%StdD20
19 Apr 2024Fri17,037.65-2.05-3-3.820.97
31 Jan 2024Wed17,137.24-1.94-2-2.610.98
30 Apr 2024Tue17,440.69-1.92-1-1.921.23
5 Mar 2024Tue17,897.87-1.80-2-2.211.11
2 Jan 2024Tue16,543.94-1.68-3-2.150.87
12 Apr 2024Fri18,003.49-1.66-1-1.660.91
15 Apr 2024Mon17,706.83-1.65-2-3.280.95
13 Feb 2024Tue17,600.42-1.58-2-2.021.04
4 Apr 2024Thu17,878.78-1.55-1-1.550.90
8 Mar 2024Fri18,018.45-1.53-1-1.531.21

NDX Best Daily Performance
DateDayCloseChg%IARIAR%StdD20
3 Jan 2001Wed2,528.3818.77118.776.92
13 Oct 2008Mon1,429.5412.58112.584.94
5 Dec 2000Tue2,852.8711.68313.824.66
28 Oct 2008Tue1,297.5710.92110.925.38
5 Apr 2001Thu1,519.0510.82110.825.22
8 May 2002Wed1,282.4110.62110.623.28
21 Oct 1987Wed158.7810.29110.294.69
30 May 2000Tue3,414.0310.08210.164.42
13 Mar 2020Fri7,995.2610.07110.074.50
17 Apr 2000Mon3,529.4510.02110.024.86

NDX Worst Daily Performance
DateDayCloseChg%IARIAR%StdD20
19 Oct 1987Mon155.65-15.08-4-22.653.72
16 Mar 2020Mon7,020.38-12.19-1-12.195.16
26 Oct 1987Mon128.43-11.68-3-19.115.26
29 Sept 2008Mon1,496.15-10.52-2-11.343.26
31 Aug 1998Mon1,140.34-9.86-4-17.862.98
14 Apr 2000Fri3,207.96-9.73-5-25.254.17
12 Mar 2020Thu7,263.65-9.27-2-13.243.71
2 Jan 2001Tue2,128.78-9.09-2-13.635.37
15 Oct 2008Wed1,244.23-8.82-2-12.965.20
17 Sept 2001Mon1,252.70-8.25-1-8.252.96

NDX Daily Performance by Week: Percentage
WeekDateMonTueWedThuFriWeek%
5w0.670.310.65-0.250.321.44
10w0.410.190.27-0.100.341.04
20w0.17-0.070.240.270.070.63
All0.010.070.160.080.010.31
2024-2517 Jun 20241.240.031.27
2024-2410 Jun 20240.390.711.330.570.423.47
2024-233 Jun 20240.350.292.04-0.07-0.112.50
2024-2227 May 20240.32-0.70-1.06-0.01-1.44
2024-2120 May 20240.690.21-0.05-0.440.991.41
2024-2013 May 20240.210.681.49-0.21-0.062.12
2024-196 May 20241.13-0.01-0.040.160.261.51
2024-1829 Apr 20240.36-1.92-0.701.291.990.97
2024-1722 Apr 20241.021.510.32-0.551.653.99
2024-1615 Apr 2024-1.650.04-1.24-0.57-2.05-5.36
2024-158 Apr 2024-0.050.39-0.871.65-1.66-0.58
2024-141 Apr 20240.21-0.940.21-1.551.28-0.80
2024-1325 Mar 2024-0.34-0.360.39-0.14-0.46
2024-1218 Mar 20240.990.261.150.440.102.98
2024-1111 Mar 2024-0.371.49-0.83-0.30-1.15-1.17
2024-104 Mar 2024-0.42-1.800.671.56-1.53-1.55
2024-0926 Feb 2024-0.020.21-0.540.951.442.04
2024-0819 Feb 2024-0.79-0.383.01-0.371.42
2024-0712 Feb 2024-0.44-1.581.180.21-0.90-1.54
2024-065 Feb 2024-0.17-0.231.040.161.011.81
2024-0529 Jan 20241.01-0.68-1.941.211.721.27
2024-0422 Jan 20240.090.430.550.10-0.550.62
2024-0315 Jan 2024-0.01-0.561.471.952.86
2024-028 Jan 20242.110.170.690.170.073.23
2024-011 Jan 2024-1.68-1.06-0.530.15-3.09
2023-5225 Dec 20230.600.17-0.05-0.430.29
2023-5118 Dec 20230.640.49-1.531.230.120.93
2023-5011 Dec 20230.850.821.27-0.150.523.35
2023-494 Dec 2023-0.990.24-0.561.480.390.54
2023-4827 Nov 2023-0.130.30-0.14-0.250.310.10
2023-4720 Nov 20231.19-0.580.43-0.120.91
2023-4613 Nov 2023-0.302.130.030.100.031.99
2023-456 Nov 20230.370.930.11-0.822.252.85
2023-4430 Oct 20231.090.521.771.741.216.48
2023-4323 Oct 20230.300.97-2.47-1.890.50-2.61
2023-4216 Oct 20231.18-0.33-1.41-0.85-1.50-2.90
2023-419 Oct 20230.490.560.72-0.37-1.240.15
2023-402 Oct 20230.83-1.831.45-0.361.701.75
2023-3925 Sept 20230.46-1.510.240.840.080.10
2023-3818 Sept 20230.15-0.22-1.46-1.840.05-3.30
2023-3711 Sept 20231.19-1.110.380.82-1.75-0.51
2023-364 Sept 20230.11-0.88-0.730.14-1.36
2023-3528 Aug 20230.742.150.560.25-0.073.67
2023-3421 Aug 20231.65-0.191.60-2.190.851.68
2023-3314 Aug 20231.18-1.10-1.07-1.08-0.14-2.22
2023-327 Aug 20230.87-0.87-1.120.18-0.67-1.62
2023-3131 Jul 20230.04-0.25-2.21-0.11-0.51-3.02
2023-3024 Jul 20230.140.73-0.40-0.221.852.11
2023-2917 Jul 20230.950.82-0.09-2.28-0.26-0.90
2023-2810 Jul 20230.060.491.241.73-0.043.52
2023-273 Jul 20230.19-0.03-0.75-0.35-0.94
2023-2626 Jun 2023-1.361.750.12-0.161.601.93
2023-2519 Jun 2023-0.09-1.351.18-1.00-1.28
2023-2412 Jun 20231.760.790.701.20-0.673.82
2023-235 Jun 20230.070.01-1.751.270.30-0.13
2023-2229 May 20230.40-0.701.310.731.74
2023-2122 May 20230.34-1.28-0.502.462.583.59
2023-2015 May 20230.550.091.221.81-0.233.47
2023-198 May 20230.25-0.681.110.31-0.370.61
2023-181 May 2023-0.11-0.89-0.64-0.372.130.10
2023-1724 Apr 2023-0.24-1.890.642.760.651.89
2023-1617 Apr 20230.060.03-0.02-0.780.11-0.60
2023-1510 Apr 2023-0.09-0.67-0.892.03-0.230.13
2023-143 Apr 2023-0.25-0.37-1.010.74-0.90
2023-1327 Mar 2023-0.74-0.491.870.911.683.25
2023-1220 Mar 20230.341.42-1.371.290.301.97
2023-1113 Mar 20230.792.320.422.69-0.495.83
2023-106 Mar 20230.09-1.220.52-1.80-1.38-3.75
2023-0927 Feb 20230.74-0.13-0.860.892.042.68
2023-0820 Feb 2023-2.410.050.94-1.73-3.14
2023-0713 Feb 20231.600.710.77-1.93-0.680.43
2023-066 Feb 2023-0.872.12-1.83-0.91-0.62-2.13
2023-0530 Jan 2023-2.091.592.163.56-1.793.34
2023-0423 Jan 20232.18-0.22-0.272.000.964.71
2023-0316 Jan 20230.14-1.27-1.002.860.67
Performance of daily percentage change broken down by week
Purple rows show the rolling average percentage change of the previous number of weeks

NDX Monthly Performance by Year: Percentage
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear%
5y1.44-1.171.720.753.433.516.632.09-6.781.657.240.6622.67
10y2.130.491.491.102.421.895.240.89-2.981.823.89-0.2619.61
20y0.610.432.041.911.470.264.040.83-0.631.422.010.2816.32
All2.530.681.151.532.020.701.790.50-0.781.702.571.7817.98
20241.855.291.17-4.466.287.4018.32
202310.62-0.499.460.497.616.493.81-1.62-5.07-2.0810.675.5153.81
2022-8.52-4.644.22-13.37-1.65-9.0012.55-5.22-10.603.965.48-9.06-32.97
20210.29-0.121.415.88-1.266.342.784.16-5.737.901.801.1426.63
20202.96-5.89-7.6615.196.176.297.3711.05-5.72-3.2011.005.0547.58
20199.112.763.965.46-8.407.622.32-2.010.764.313.963.9237.96
20188.65-1.38-3.990.375.481.052.725.84-0.35-8.66-0.26-8.91-1.04
20175.204.171.992.713.68-2.454.131.84-0.164.501.870.4831.52
2016-6.84-1.826.73-3.174.21-2.357.070.862.19-1.530.201.105.89
2015-2.077.04-2.411.862.13-2.474.42-6.90-2.1911.190.34-1.538.43
2014-1.934.93-2.72-0.384.323.011.124.88-0.812.694.32-2.3417.94
20132.650.262.932.443.27-2.426.21-0.534.704.963.262.9934.99
20128.356.295.04-1.15-7.303.601.024.910.97-5.401.13-0.6316.82
20112.893.03-0.512.78-1.31-2.001.62-5.15-4.5410.33-2.75-0.762.70
2010-6.414.467.682.16-7.41-6.117.18-5.1813.056.33-0.344.7519.22
2009-2.59-5.3610.7412.722.962.908.541.365.77-3.026.025.2653.54
2008-11.68-5.222.107.625.99-9.620.661.26-15.38-15.77-11.172.18-41.89
20072.01-1.710.615.383.240.31-0.112.935.157.07-6.69-0.2018.67
20063.98-2.351.98-0.17-7.12-0.28-4.184.664.714.743.39-1.926.79
2005-6.26-0.57-1.89-4.168.58-3.187.47-1.461.26-1.405.91-1.641.49
20041.71-1.52-2.17-2.584.633.44-7.66-2.263.225.245.703.1610.44
2003-0.132.720.888.588.300.326.265.03-2.808.640.553.0749.12
2002-1.70-12.326.89-12.10-5.38-12.99-8.49-2.05-11.6618.8612.79-11.80-37.58
200110.73-26.40-17.5617.92-2.981.83-8.14-12.71-20.5016.8116.95-1.19-32.65
2000-3.7219.523.07-14.20-11.9013.23-4.1012.97-12.43-8.07-23.63-6.58-36.84
Performance of monthly percentage change broken down by year
Purple rows show the rolling average percentage change of the previous number of years

NDX Monthly Performance by Year: Absolute
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYearAbs
5y75.80-78.21296.88-155.34454.43525.71794.04223.89-918.04231.16915.85147.972,235.16
10y136.0613.18177.38-26.41246.27288.52476.17110.30-404.31140.12456.3834.961,567.26
20y61.0618.77109.279.53127.52132.72256.8764.55-177.3385.66226.7622.97914.39
All48.753.9356.36-2.4158.2186.12121.0637.48-104.2455.30117.8731.90494.83
2024311.31906.61210.84-814.001,095.961,372.213,082.93
20231,162.17-59.811,139.2364.641,008.10925.12577.79-255.93-785.83-305.461,538.09878.065,886.17
2022-1,390.03-692.24600.68-1,983.69-212.70-1,138.381,444.25-675.94-1,300.81434.35624.49-1,090.30-5,380.32
202137.10-15.94182.00769.32-174.25868.29405.10622.61-892.891,160.85285.45184.163,431.80
2020258.44-529.68-648.341,187.01555.01601.33749.031,204.82-692.64-365.111,215.37619.964,155.21
2019576.88190.69281.24402.69-653.50543.11177.70-157.7858.45334.38319.85329.392,403.11
2018553.57-95.57-273.2924.44362.1673.07191.18422.57-26.90-660.55-18.09-619.05-66.46
2017253.15213.54105.92147.30205.27-141.88233.41108.27-9.30269.26117.0030.861,532.80
2016-314.10-78.05282.53-142.35182.60-106.20312.5340.83104.64-74.439.5452.81270.35
2015-87.85292.24-106.9880.5694.00-111.49194.55-316.73-93.52467.7715.68-71.24356.99
2014-69.48173.58-100.36-13.72154.80112.6643.02190.06-33.11108.76179.58-101.51644.28
201370.607.0580.1168.7594.32-72.16180.59-16.38144.39159.53110.09104.18931.07
2012190.12155.15132.17-31.59-198.8190.8526.81129.7126.95-151.2729.96-16.95383.10
201164.0569.08-12.0065.09-31.54-47.4737.74-121.80-101.83220.90-64.88-17.3759.97
2010-119.2777.64139.6642.29-148.24-113.25124.86-96.57230.61126.41-7.12100.53357.55
2009-31.40-63.26120.02157.3241.2441.68126.1121.8393.80-51.86100.3092.88648.66
2008-243.50-96.1536.66135.77114.86-195.4712.0623.39-287.94-249.82-149.0325.90-873.27
200735.38-30.6310.7195.3960.435.92-2.0456.67102.38147.87-149.88-4.18328.02
200665.55-40.1933.10-2.95-121.13-4.35-65.8070.3074.4078.4158.71-34.35111.70
2005-101.49-8.61-28.49-61.74121.84-49.11111.62-23.4319.95-22.4893.38-27.3624.08
200425.16-22.70-31.97-37.0564.8650.42-116.25-31.7144.0673.9884.7849.62153.20
2003-1.3226.698.9287.4091.833.8075.2564.26-37.50112.697.8643.67483.55
2002-26.88-190.9593.59-175.74-68.73-156.93-89.31-19.72-109.86157.02126.56-131.73-592.68
2001251.30-684.68-335.07281.90-55.2632.86-149.14-213.91-301.33196.41231.27-19.00-764.65
2000-137.78696.89130.90-624.66-449.10439.71-154.44468.24-506.98-288.31-775.76-164.84-1,366.13
Performance by monthly change broken down by year
Purple rows show the rolling average change of the previous number of years

NDX Start of Year Indicator
YearDay1%Day2%Day3%Day4%Day5%Jan%Year%
5y-0.24-0.63-1.83-0.77-0.051.4422.67
10y-0.01-0.59-0.89-0.250.412.1319.61
20y0.550.27-0.040.270.630.6116.32
All0.420.850.610.360.840.7711.15
2024-1.68-2.72-3.23-3.09-1.051.8518.32
2023-0.70-0.23-1.810.921.5410.6253.81
20221.11-0.25-3.36-3.40-4.46-8.52-32.97
2021-1.50-0.67-2.060.401.680.2926.63
20201.590.701.321.302.052.9647.58
20190.49-2.891.462.503.519.1137.96
20181.802.802.944.024.388.65-1.04
20170.981.512.082.953.325.2031.52
2016-2.08-2.37-3.25-6.26-7.02-6.845.89
2015-0.14-1.78-2.96-1.800.10-2.078.43
2014-0.79-1.48-1.81-0.95-0.86-1.9317.94
20133.212.682.392.382.172.6534.99
20121.942.283.123.443.208.3516.82
20111.641.512.372.692.652.892.70
20101.421.510.970.881.74-6.4119.22
20094.304.205.192.223.37-2.5953.54
2008-1.69-1.59-5.82-6.11-8.37-11.68-41.89
20070.142.051.621.722.202.0118.67
20062.113.083.655.465.883.986.79
2005-1.09-3.04-3.54-3.92-3.47-6.261.49
2004-0.301.952.273.164.271.7110.44
20034.424.807.838.895.91-0.1349.12
20022.115.686.214.615.68-1.70-37.58
2001-9.097.975.05-3.15-2.5710.73-32.65
20002.23-4.36-5.41-9.90-4.81-3.72-36.84
Statistics of first 5 days performance of the year vs January and Year End performance

Engineered by PointVol Technologies