HSI | HSCE | HSTECH | SPX | DJIA | NDX
DJIA Index
updated
with data from 27 May 1896 to 18 Jun 2024 (33,160 days)

Summary
Price38,834.86+0.00%
StdDev Move moreIntraDay 0.9xToday 0.0x
Chg% Range-0.13%+0.41%
Day Range38,727.7038,936.90
Prev Close Low17 Jun 202438,778.10
Prev Close High10 Jun 202438,868.04
WTD more+245.70+0.64%
MTD more+148.54+0.38%
YTD more+1,145.32+3.04%
52w Range32,327.2040,077.40
52w Range%-16.76%+3.20%
Consecutive Days more+0.64%Up for 2 days
Consecutive Months+2.69%Up for 2 months
Best Day Since more17 Jun 2024+0.49%
Best Tue Since more4 Jun 2024+0.36%
Best Jun Since moreJun 2023+4.56%
Index Constituents more30
Constituents Up21 stocksAvg +0.92%
Constituents Down9 stocksAvg -0.87%
Top Stock moreWBA+6.34%
Bottom Stock moreBA-1.91%
Constituents 52w High4 stocksAvg -0.46%
Statistics for 2024 more10y Avg2024
No of 1x StdDev moves73.5
+20-1838
No of 2x StdDev moves17.0
+5-49
No of 3x StdDev moves4.6
+0-00
Average StdDev0.890.61
Average Up%+0.68%+0.45%
Average Down%-0.71%-0.50%
No of Days Up128.665
No of Days Down109.452
Up Days Ratio54.155.6
Best Day more31 May 2024+1.51%
Worst Day more23 May 2024-1.53%
Most Volatile IntraDay4 Apr 2024-1.45% +0.75%
Least Volatile IntraDay21 May 2024-0.07% +0.25%
Year High17 May 202440,003.59
Year Low17 Jan 202437,266.67
Exchange Time: 18 Jun 5:13PM
Prev Close Low/High is compared against the daily close, the last time the close was this high/low vs the current price
Standard Deviation is based on the past 20 days closing prices
Year High/Low is based off the Day Close (not Day High/Low)

Top 10 DJIA Constituent Performers Today
TickerNameLastChg%Turn (m)MktCap USD (m)
WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance16.116.34308.213,898
GSGoldman Sachs Group457.431.61537.4147,504
VZVerizon Communications40.081.57466.1168,707
HDHome Depot353.871.251,290.8350,902
JPMJP Morgan Chase & Co.197.001.041,237.5565,719
VVisa273.620.901,828.7559,854
AMGNAmgen305.990.89659.4164,144
CATCaterpillar325.140.851,061.1159,011
PGProcter & Gamble Company168.560.63572.2397,825
IBMInternational Business Machines170.550.62577.1156,668

Bottom 10 DJIA Constituent Performers Today
TickerNameLastChg%Turn (m)MktCap USD (m)
BABoeing Company174.99-1.91959.5107,424
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated481.05-1.671,747.7442,751
INTCIntel Corporation30.63-1.131,011.5130,388
AAPLApple214.29-1.1017,075.73,285,944
MCDMcDonald's Corporation250.79-1.07706.6180,740
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation446.34-0.457,309.63,317,337
NKENike94.78-0.23462.6143,057
JNJJohnson & Johnson145.65-0.21880.0350,533
DISWalt Disney Company101.50-0.02565.0185,039
KOCoca-Cola Company62.630.02396.0269,808
Top/Bottom performers by current day percentage change for stocks that are part of this index

DJIA Close Percentage Change Analysis: Day
PctRangeCountT+1%T+2%T+3%T+1UpT+1DnT+1UpRatT+1UpAvgT+1DnAvgLastEventLast%LastT+1%
152-0.282.151.411150.01.45-2.0115 Mar 193315.431.45
1215.80-0.31-10.2110100.05.8030 Oct 192912.345.80
114-0.64-0.040.621325.02.39-1.6524 Mar 202011.372.39
102-3.40-3.14-7.00020.0-3.4021 Oct 198710.15-3.82
990.310.431.085455.64.56-5.0113 Mar 20209.36-12.93
83-1.081.151.66030.0-1.086 Apr 20207.73-0.12
7101.001.122.146460.02.83-1.7423 Mar 20096.84-1.49
6210.08-0.09-0.1413861.91.91-2.8826 Mar 20206.38-4.06
562-0.470.290.44243838.71.78-1.8917 Mar 20205.20-6.30
41040.030.100.35455943.31.88-1.4310 Nov 20223.700.10
33270.02-0.080.0016116649.21.19-1.1428 Oct 20222.59-0.39
21,3380.120.140.1971562353.40.97-0.8731 May 20241.51-0.30
17,0580.090.080.123,9153,14355.50.71-0.7015 May 20240.88-0.10
016,4030.020.050.088,4067,99751.20.62-0.6417 Jun 20240.490.15
-15,869-0.05-0.000.012,8922,97749.30.77-0.8730 May 2024-0.861.51
-21,3200.000.010.0270461653.31.02-1.2023 May 2024-1.530.01
-33570.180.380.3619815955.51.49-1.4626 Aug 2022-3.03-0.57
-41540.200.080.17896557.81.75-1.9513 Sept 2022-3.940.10
-558-0.50-0.23-0.29283048.32.31-3.2420 Mar 2020-4.55-3.04
-6240.710.810.3916866.72.88-3.6218 Mar 2020-6.300.95
-7181.851.782.0913572.23.80-3.2311 Jun 2020-6.901.90
-882.914.614.547187.53.37-0.349 Mar 2020-7.794.89
-1026.00-1.44-2.4320100.06.0012 Mar 2020-9.999.36
-1228.5311.947.4520100.08.5329 Oct 1929-11.7012.34
-132-3.25-1.122.221150.05.20-11.7016 Mar 2020-12.935.20
-2315.8816.6312.1810100.05.8819 Oct 1987-22.615.88
Analysis of historical closing price within the 1% range. eg: PctRange 4 means pct closing between 3% and 4%
T+1, T+2, etc represents the number of days after the close observed
T+1UpRat is the ratio of up days observed 1 day after the event vs total
LastEvent is the date of the most recent time the closing price reached this range
Last% is the pct change at that time. LastT+1% is the pct change 1 day after

DJIA Consecutive Close Analysis (In A Row): Day
IARCountIAR%T+1%T+2%T+3%T+1UpT+1DnT+1UpRatT+1UpAvgT+1DnAvgLastEventLastT+1%
1328.14-0.580.89-0.02020.0-0.5826 Jul 2023-0.67
1247.10-0.060.020.802250.00.16-0.2825 Jul 20230.23
1197.380.03-0.24-0.024544.40.43-0.3024 Jul 20230.08
10216.250.04-0.02-0.2391242.90.50-0.3121 Jul 20230.52
9405.040.070.220.24211952.50.49-0.3919 Dec 2023-1.27
8885.06-0.060.000.09404845.50.55-0.5910 May 2024-0.21
71654.660.080.140.34887753.30.61-0.549 May 20240.32
63323.900.090.130.2016516749.70.65-0.488 May 20240.85
56343.44-0.000.070.1333230252.40.52-0.617 May 20240.44
41,2142.830.070.060.1563458052.20.63-0.586 May 20240.08
32,3272.190.060.090.121,2141,11352.20.65-0.626 Jun 2024-0.22
24,4271.530.070.060.112,3272,09952.60.70-0.6518 Jun 20240.20
17,9830.770.090.090.114,4273,55655.50.77-0.7917 Jun 20240.15
04720.00-0.010.03-0.0025022253.00.60-0.7612 Nov 20190.33
-17,935-0.70-0.050.010.043,8824,05348.90.72-0.8111 Jun 2024-0.09
-23,953-1.48-0.010.030.032,0021,95150.60.78-0.8512 Jun 2024-0.17
-31,899-2.270.020.01-0.0198191851.70.84-0.8813 Jun 2024-0.15
-4892-2.98-0.010.030.0943945349.20.87-0.8814 Jun 20240.49
-5438-3.720.040.140.2223919954.60.91-1.0312 Apr 2024-0.65
-6193-4.850.220.400.431088556.01.08-0.8915 Apr 20240.17
-783-5.700.210.510.39513261.40.95-1.0228 Feb 20205.09
-831-7.321.190.580.1624777.41.79-0.8421 Jun 20180.49
-97-6.07-0.64-1.34-0.512528.60.18-0.9722 Feb 19780.25
-105-6.34-0.650.17-0.031420.00.45-0.933 Oct 1974-0.51
-114-7.881.160.841.853175.01.64-0.304 Oct 19743.93
-121-5.140.240.340.1710100.00.2424 Jan 19680.24
Analysis of historical prices closing in the same direction consecutively. eg: IAR 5 means it closed up 5 days in a row. -3 means it closed down 3 days in a row
IAR% is the total percentage change during that consecutive move
T+1, T+2, etc represents the number of days after the IAR observations
T+1UpRat is the ratio of up days observed 1 day after the event vs total

DJIA Performance Statistics by Day for 2024
dayavg%min%max%upAvg%dnAvg%upRatioupCountdnCountcount
Mon0.03-0.710.670.40-0.3852.38111021
Tue-0.14-1.490.830.35-0.5848.00121325
Wed0.02-1.091.220.48-0.4450.00121224
Thu0.10-1.531.180.48-0.6766.6716824
Fri0.14-1.241.510.51-0.4360.8714923
Avg0.03-1.211.080.44-0.5055.58131023

DJIA Performance Statistics by Day
DayAvg%Min%Max%UpAvg%DnAvg%UpRatioUpCountDnCountCount
Mon-0.07-22.6111.080.79-0.8949.12,9963,1056,190
Tue0.05-11.7014.800.75-0.7352.43,3543,0466,484
Wed0.05-9.9315.430.74-0.7453.53,4593,0066,540
Thu0.03-9.999.470.72-0.7352.13,3153,0476,439
Fri0.06-8.429.360.72-0.7455.33,5022,8296,410
Avg0.02-12.5312.030.74-0.7752.53,3253,0066,412

DJIA Performance Statistics by Month
MonthAvg%Min%Max%UpAvg%DnAvg%UpRatioUpCountDnCountCount
Jan0.90-8.8414.423.60-3.6963.08047129
Feb-0.17-15.6013.192.90-3.5452.36761129
Mar0.77-23.6112.753.68-3.9161.77949129
Apr1.23-23.4740.254.42-3.4359.47652129
May-0.08-21.7015.303.43-4.0653.16860129
Jun0.27-17.7424.333.92-3.3449.66465129
Jul1.44-14.0926.874.33-3.7164.18246129
Aug1.03-15.1334.813.97-3.9763.08047129
Sep-1.09-30.7013.473.70-4.5341.75374129
Oct0.45-23.2213.954.05-4.5758.37453129
Nov1.19-14.0416.344.46-4.2062.27948129
Dec1.39-17.0410.783.25-3.1971.19137129
Avg0.61-18.7619.703.81-3.8458.37453129
Statistical summary of daily performance broken by each day, or monthly performance broken down by each month - to give insights into past norms

DJIA Recent Volatility History
DateCloseChgChg%HistVolStdDevStdDMove
18 Jun 202438,834.8656.760.1510.030.630.23
17 Jun 202438,778.10188.940.4910.060.630.78
14 Jun 202438,589.16-57.94-0.159.940.630.24
13 Jun 202438,647.10-65.11-0.179.950.630.25
12 Jun 202438,712.21-35.21-0.0910.610.670.13
11 Jun 202438,747.42-120.62-0.3110.720.680.46
10 Jun 202438,868.0469.050.1810.700.670.26
7 Jun 202438,798.99-87.18-0.2210.750.680.32
6 Jun 202438,886.1778.840.2011.220.710.29
5 Jun 202438,807.3396.040.2511.310.710.35
4 Jun 202438,711.29140.260.3611.280.710.51
3 Jun 202438,571.03-115.29-0.3011.320.710.39
31 May 202438,686.32574.841.5112.020.762.14
30 May 202438,111.48-330.06-0.8611.160.701.28
29 May 202438,441.54-411.32-1.0610.670.671.48
28 May 202438,852.86-216.73-0.5511.360.720.79
24 May 202439,069.594.330.0111.170.700.02
23 May 202439,065.26-605.78-1.5311.220.712.36
22 May 202439,671.04-201.95-0.5110.270.650.80
21 May 202439,872.9966.220.1710.020.630.26
Standard Deviation and Historical Volatility are based on closing prices for the past 20 days
StdDMove is the number of standard deviation moves the current Change Percentage represents
Our data uses the previous day's standard deviation to calculate the moves today so that the data is not skewed

DJIA Constituents
TickerNameLastChg%LowHighTurn (m)MktCap (m)Low52w%High52w%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation446.34-0.45444.89450.147,309.63,317,33730.67-1.03
AAPLApple214.29-1.10213.00218.6317,075.73,285,94423.43-2.76
JPMJP Morgan Chase & Co.197.001.04194.13197.961,237.5565,71931.38-4.51
VVisa273.620.90271.30273.901,828.7559,85317.78-6.34
WMTWalmart67.600.2767.3067.87816.0543,74326.26-0.40
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated481.05-1.67479.04491.661,747.7442,7519.29-15.31
PGProcter & Gamble Company168.560.63166.94168.65572.2397,82516.08-0.24
HDHome Depot353.871.25352.11356.411,290.8350,90222.50-12.15
JNJJohnson & Johnson145.65-0.21145.27146.39880.0350,5321.73-20.82
MRKMerck & Company127.990.38127.09128.73473.4324,17422.54-3.99
CVXChevron Corporation153.330.09152.84155.95835.0280,4098.94-11.98
KOCoca-Cola Company62.630.0262.4462.82396.0269,80717.69-2.76
CRMSalesforce231.810.58229.23232.291,632.3224,62316.45-37.49
CSCOCisco Systems45.970.6145.5045.99807.9185,2042.22-26.58
DISWalt Disney Company101.50-0.02100.61101.76565.0185,03822.43-21.91
MCDMcDonald's Corporation250.79-1.07249.35254.35706.6180,7392.02-20.57
VZVerizon Communications40.081.5739.7040.18466.1168,70624.80-8.33
AXPAmerican Express Company229.310.46226.77229.31467.4164,94338.55-6.58
AMGNAmgen305.990.89302.02306.48659.4164,14328.61-7.76
CATCaterpillar325.140.85321.30325.601,061.1159,01031.18-17.49
IBMInternational Business Machines170.550.62168.38170.75577.1156,66724.26-16.79
GSGoldman Sachs Group457.431.61448.67457.69537.4147,50436.74-3.07
NKENike94.78-0.2394.2295.26462.6143,0576.46-30.19
HONHoneywell International212.870.43210.43213.23516.9138,61717.85-0.17
INTCIntel Corporation30.63-1.1330.5031.471,011.5130,3872.94-67.42
BABoeing Company174.99-1.91173.82178.00959.5107,4238.74-52.89
MMM3M Company100.770.24100.07101.47276.155,76229.18-5.23
TRVThe Travelers Companies208.510.18207.53209.92222.347,74724.55-11.63
DOWDow55.440.3855.1055.82337.238,98514.75-9.47
WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance16.116.3415.1516.17308.213,8989.25-101.92
List of constituent stocks that are in this index

DJIA Analytics by Year
YearStdD1xStdD2xStdD3xStdD1xDnStdD2xDnStdD3xDnStdD20AvgPctUpAvgPctDnAvgUpCountDnCountUpRatioCount
10y Avg73.517.04.633.08.83.40.890.68-0.71128.6109.454.1238
2024389018400.610.45-0.50655255.6117
20237415234610.720.55-0.5713911155.6250
20228215343931.210.96-0.9512113048.2251
202181195341340.760.60-0.5814011255.6252
202079248331371.781.33-1.5314011355.3253
201966156311160.800.56-0.5614510657.5252
201885216411030.960.74-0.8813411753.4251
20177022623630.410.35-0.2614410757.4251
20167714434720.750.57-0.5513611654.0252
20158316639950.920.75-0.7112213048.4252
201482236401650.630.49-0.5213811354.8252
201376175341020.630.51-0.4714610657.9252
20126616630830.740.59-0.5112312749.2250
201184226401341.160.88-1.0213911355.2252
201066224281320.960.66-0.7614310956.7252
20097414134911.441.09-1.1113611654.0252
200889183501212.031.56-1.6912113247.8253
200779174391130.840.60-0.7314410757.4251
20067816430630.600.49-0.4413611554.2251
200584182451020.640.50-0.5312912351.2252
20047915140710.680.53-0.5212912351.2252
20038014036401.010.81-0.7813911355.2252
20028819446821.501.30-1.1711313944.8252
20017716242821.280.98-1.0112312449.6248
200082173411231.240.96-1.0412912351.2252
StdD1x is the number of times the close is 1 or greater than the std deviation (past 20d) for the year.
StdD2x, StdD3x represents the same but for 2x or 3x moves
StdD20Avg is the mean of the daily std deviation (past 20d) for the year
PctUpAvg/PctDnAvg is the average of change pct daily on up days only or down days only for the year
UpCount/DnCount is the number of days it closed up/down in the year
UpRatio is the number of up days divided by total days in the year
The 10y Average is the average value for the past 10 years, excluding this year

DJIA Best Daily Performance for 2024
DateDayCloseChg%IARIAR%StdD20
31 May 2024Fri38,686.321.5111.510.76
27 Mar 2024Wed39,760.081.2211.220.58
22 Feb 2024Thu39,069.111.1821.310.63
3 May 2024Fri38,675.681.1832.270.73
19 Jan 2024Fri37,863.801.0521.600.56
20 Mar 2024Wed39,512.131.0332.060.52
1 Feb 2024Thu38,519.840.9710.970.52
15 Feb 2024Thu38,773.120.9121.310.61
15 May 2024Wed39,908.000.8821.210.63
2 May 2024Thu38,225.660.8521.080.70

DJIA Worst Daily Performance for 2024
DateDayCloseChg%IARIAR%StdD20
23 May 2024Thu39,065.26-1.53-2-2.030.71
30 Apr 2024Tue37,815.92-1.49-1-1.490.72
4 Apr 2024Thu38,596.98-1.35-4-3.040.67
13 Feb 2024Tue38,272.75-1.35-1-1.350.60
12 Apr 2024Fri37,983.24-1.24-5-2.370.76
10 Apr 2024Wed38,461.51-1.09-3-1.140.72
29 May 2024Wed38,441.54-1.06-2-1.610.67
5 Mar 2024Tue38,585.19-1.04-2-1.280.57
2 Apr 2024Tue39,170.24-1.00-2-1.600.64
25 Apr 2024Thu38,085.80-0.98-2-1.090.66

DJIA Best Daily Performance
DateDayCloseChg%IARIAR%StdD20
15 Mar 1933Wed62.1015.43218.294.34
6 Oct 1931Tue99.3014.80114.804.87
30 Oct 1929Wed258.5012.34112.345.16
21 Sept 1932Wed75.2011.41215.513.87
24 Mar 2020Tue20,704.9111.37111.376.34
13 Oct 2008Mon9,387.6111.08111.084.34
28 Oct 2008Tue9,065.1210.88110.885.18
21 Oct 1987Wed2,027.9010.15216.636.04
14 Dec 1914Mon56.769.7219.722.88
11 Feb 1932Thu78.609.4719.473.12

DJIA Worst Daily Performance
DateDayCloseChg%IARIAR%StdD20
19 Oct 1987Mon1,738.70-22.61-4-30.685.29
16 Mar 2020Mon20,188.52-12.93-1-12.935.27
28 Oct 1929Mon260.60-12.84-2-13.483.63
18 Dec 1899Mon42.20-11.99-1-11.993.08
29 Oct 1929Tue230.10-11.70-3-23.614.34
12 Mar 2020Thu21,200.62-9.99-2-15.263.86
6 Nov 1929Wed232.10-9.93-2-15.145.78
12 Aug 1932Fri63.10-8.42-2-9.083.74
14 Mar 1907Thu55.21-8.29-2-11.902.11
26 Oct 1987Mon1,793.90-8.04-1-8.046.23

DJIA Daily Performance by Week: Percentage
WeekDateMonTueWedThuFriWeek%
5w-0.03-0.04-0.35-0.590.29-0.59
10w0.06-0.04-0.01-0.190.440.23
20w-0.06-0.130.110.010.110.03
All-0.070.050.050.030.060.17
2024-2517 Jun 20240.490.150.64
2024-2410 Jun 20240.18-0.31-0.09-0.17-0.15-0.54
2024-233 Jun 2024-0.300.360.250.20-0.220.29
2024-2227 May 2024-0.55-1.06-0.861.51-0.98
2024-2120 May 2024-0.490.17-0.51-1.530.01-2.33
2024-2013 May 2024-0.210.320.88-0.100.341.24
2024-196 May 20240.460.080.440.850.322.16
2024-1829 Apr 20240.38-1.490.230.851.181.14
2024-1722 Apr 20240.670.69-0.11-0.980.400.67
2024-1615 Apr 2024-0.650.17-0.120.060.560.01
2024-158 Apr 2024-0.03-0.02-1.09-0.01-1.24-2.37
2024-141 Apr 2024-0.60-1.00-0.11-1.350.80-2.27
2024-1325 Mar 2024-0.41-0.081.220.120.84
2024-1218 Mar 20240.200.831.030.68-0.771.97
2024-1111 Mar 20240.120.610.10-0.35-0.49-0.02
2024-104 Mar 2024-0.25-1.040.200.34-0.18-0.93
2024-0926 Feb 2024-0.16-0.25-0.060.120.23-0.11
2024-0819 Feb 2024-0.170.131.180.161.30
2024-0712 Feb 20240.33-1.350.400.91-0.37-0.11
2024-065 Feb 2024-0.710.370.400.13-0.140.04
2024-0529 Jan 20240.590.35-0.820.970.351.43
2024-0422 Jan 20240.36-0.25-0.260.640.160.65
2024-0315 Jan 2024-0.62-0.250.541.050.72
2024-028 Jan 20240.58-0.420.450.04-0.310.34
2024-011 Jan 20240.07-0.760.030.07-0.59
2023-5225 Dec 20230.430.300.14-0.050.81
2023-5118 Dec 20230.000.68-1.270.87-0.050.22
2023-5011 Dec 20230.430.481.400.430.152.92
2023-494 Dec 2023-0.11-0.22-0.190.170.360.01
2023-4827 Nov 2023-0.160.240.041.470.822.42
2023-4720 Nov 20230.58-0.180.530.331.27
2023-4613 Nov 20230.161.430.47-0.130.011.94
2023-456 Nov 20230.100.17-0.12-0.651.150.65
2023-4430 Oct 20231.580.380.671.700.665.07
2023-4323 Oct 2023-0.580.62-0.32-0.76-1.12-2.14
2023-4216 Oct 20230.930.04-0.98-0.75-0.86-1.61
2023-419 Oct 20230.590.400.19-0.510.120.79
2023-402 Oct 2023-0.22-1.290.39-0.030.87-0.30
2023-3925 Sept 20230.13-1.14-0.200.35-0.47-1.34
2023-3818 Sept 20230.02-0.31-0.22-1.08-0.31-1.89
2023-3711 Sept 20230.25-0.05-0.200.96-0.830.12
2023-364 Sept 2023-0.56-0.570.170.22-0.75
2023-3528 Aug 20230.620.850.11-0.480.331.43
2023-3421 Aug 2023-0.11-0.510.54-1.080.73-0.45
2023-3314 Aug 20230.07-1.02-0.52-0.840.07-2.21
2023-327 Aug 20231.16-0.45-0.540.150.300.62
2023-3131 Jul 20230.280.20-0.98-0.19-0.43-1.11
2023-3024 Jul 20230.520.080.23-0.670.500.66
2023-2917 Jul 20230.221.060.310.470.012.08
2023-2810 Jul 20230.620.930.250.140.332.29
2023-273 Jul 20230.03-0.38-1.07-0.55-1.96
2023-2626 Jun 2023-0.040.63-0.220.800.842.02
2023-2519 Jun 2023-0.72-0.30-0.01-0.65-1.67
2023-2412 Jun 20230.560.43-0.681.26-0.321.25
2023-235 Jun 2023-0.590.030.270.500.130.34
2023-2229 May 2023-0.15-0.410.472.122.02
2023-2122 May 2023-0.42-0.69-0.77-0.111.00-1.00
2023-2015 May 20230.14-1.011.240.34-0.330.38
2023-198 May 2023-0.17-0.17-0.09-0.66-0.03-1.11
2023-181 May 2023-0.14-1.08-0.80-0.861.65-1.24
2023-1724 Apr 20230.20-1.02-0.681.570.800.86
2023-1617 Apr 20230.30-0.03-0.23-0.330.07-0.23
2023-1510 Apr 20230.300.29-0.111.14-0.421.20
2023-143 Apr 20230.98-0.590.240.010.63
2023-1327 Mar 20230.60-0.121.000.431.263.22
2023-1220 Mar 20231.200.98-1.630.230.411.18
2023-1113 Mar 2023-0.281.06-0.871.17-1.19-0.15
2023-106 Mar 20230.12-1.72-0.18-1.66-1.07-4.44
2023-0927 Feb 20230.22-0.710.021.051.171.75
2023-0820 Feb 2023-2.06-0.260.33-1.02-2.99
2023-0713 Feb 20231.11-0.460.11-1.260.39-0.13
2023-066 Feb 2023-0.100.78-0.61-0.730.50-0.17
2023-0530 Jan 2023-0.771.090.02-0.11-0.38-0.15
2023-0423 Jan 20230.760.310.030.610.081.81
2023-0316 Jan 2023-1.14-1.81-0.761.00-2.70
Performance of daily percentage change broken down by week
Purple rows show the rolling average percentage change of the previous number of weeks

DJIA Monthly Performance by Year: Percentage
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear%
5y-0.46-2.48-0.171.271.01-0.033.430.59-4.733.465.642.336.79
10y0.20-0.23-0.011.140.080.672.80-0.41-1.662.354.170.668.69
20y-0.42-0.140.971.81-0.24-0.462.35-0.35-0.271.282.350.887.59
All0.90-0.170.771.23-0.080.271.441.03-1.090.451.191.397.77
20241.222.222.08-5.002.300.383.04
20232.83-4.191.892.48-3.494.563.35-2.36-3.50-1.368.774.8413.70
2022-3.32-3.532.32-4.910.04-6.716.73-4.06-8.8413.955.67-4.17-8.78
2021-2.043.176.622.711.93-0.081.251.22-4.295.84-3.735.3818.73
2020-0.99-10.07-13.7411.084.261.692.387.57-2.28-4.6111.843.277.25
20197.173.670.052.56-6.697.190.99-1.721.950.483.721.7422.34
20185.79-4.28-3.700.251.05-0.594.712.161.90-5.071.68-8.66-5.63
20170.514.77-0.721.340.331.622.540.262.084.343.831.8425.08
2016-5.500.307.080.500.080.802.80-0.17-0.50-0.915.413.3413.42
2015-3.695.64-1.970.360.95-2.170.40-6.57-1.478.470.32-1.66-2.23
2014-5.303.970.830.750.750.73-1.563.23-0.322.042.52-0.037.52
20135.771.403.731.791.86-1.363.96-4.452.162.753.483.0526.50
20123.402.532.010.01-6.213.931.000.632.65-2.54-0.540.607.26
20112.722.810.763.98-1.88-1.24-2.18-4.36-6.039.540.761.435.53
2010-3.462.565.151.40-7.92-3.587.08-4.317.723.06-1.015.1911.02
2009-8.84-11.727.737.354.07-0.638.583.542.270.006.510.8018.82
2008-4.63-3.04-0.034.54-1.42-10.190.251.45-6.00-14.06-5.32-0.60-33.84
20071.27-2.800.705.744.32-1.61-1.471.104.030.25-4.01-0.806.43
20061.381.181.052.32-1.75-0.160.321.752.623.441.171.9716.29
2005-2.722.63-2.44-2.962.70-1.843.56-1.500.83-1.223.50-0.82-0.61
20040.330.91-2.14-1.28-0.362.42-2.830.34-0.92-0.523.993.403.15
2003-3.45-2.021.286.114.371.532.761.97-1.495.67-0.196.8625.32
2002-1.011.882.95-4.40-0.21-6.87-5.48-0.84-12.3710.605.94-6.23-16.76
20010.93-3.60-5.878.671.65-3.750.19-5.45-11.082.578.561.73-7.09
2000-4.84-7.427.84-1.72-1.97-0.710.716.59-5.033.01-5.073.57-6.18
Performance of monthly percentage change broken down by year
Purple rows show the rolling average percentage change of the previous number of years

DJIA Monthly Performance by Year: Absolute
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYearAbs
5y-142.63-743.89154.2390.66277.08-32.801,067.5163.67-1,541.121,062.091,639.01779.642,059.28
10y87.39-195.7252.07160.7811.21156.91754.69-88.10-559.61580.051,101.84242.842,101.18
20y-12.78-74.95127.35220.41-31.46-15.92453.98-61.77-205.64305.14573.00187.851,402.59
All6.14-11.4830.2358.311.44-2.5671.79-18.68-55.7963.84110.1650.56300.82
2024460.76846.09810.98-1,991.45870.40148.541,145.32
2023938.79-1,429.34617.45824.01-1,189.891,499.331,151.93-837.62-1,214.41-454.632,898.021,738.654,542.29
2022-1,206.44-1,239.26785.75-1,701.1412.91-2,214.692,069.70-1,334.70-2,784.924,007.441,856.82-1,442.52-3,191.05
2021-623.86949.752,049.18893.30654.60-26.94432.96425.26-1,516.811,975.64-1,335.841,854.585,731.82
2020-282.41-2,846.67-3,492.202,428.561,037.39429.77615.442,001.73-648.35-1,280.103,137.04967.842,068.04
20191,672.21916.3312.68664.23-1,777.871,784.92264.31-460.99513.55129.401,005.18487.035,210.98
20181,430.17-1,120.19-926.0960.04252.69-144.431,143.78549.63493.49-1,342.55422.70-2,211.00-1,391.76
2017101.49948.15-149.02277.2968.14340.98541.4956.98456.99972.15895.11446.874,956.62
2016-958.7350.201,168.5988.5513.56142.79502.25-31.36-92.73-165.73981.16639.022,337.57
2015-658.12967.75-356.5864.40170.16-391.1770.35-1,161.83-243.331,378.8456.38-294.89-398.04
2014-877.81622.86135.95123.18124.61121.15-263.30535.15-55.55347.62437.72-5.171,246.41
2013756.44193.91524.05261.26275.77-205.97589.94-689.23319.36416.08540.66490.253,472.52
2012415.35319.16259.971.59-820.18486.64128.5982.16346.29-340.67-70.8878.56886.58
2011314.42334.4193.39490.81-240.75-155.45-271.10-529.71-700.151,041.6390.67171.88640.05
2010-360.70258.00531.30152.00-872.00-362.58691.88-451.18773.33330.44-112.47571.491,149.51
2009-775.53-937.93545.99559.20332.21-53.33724.61324.67216.000.45632.0783.201,651.61
2008-614.40-384.00-3.50557.20-181.80-1,288.3028.00165.50-692.80-1,525.69-495.97-52.65-4,488.41
2007158.50-353.1085.70708.60564.70-219.00-196.60145.70537.9034.40-558.30-106.90801.60
2006147.40128.50115.90257.80-198.80-18.1035.50195.50297.90401.60141.20241.301,745.70
2005-293.10276.30-262.40-311.30275.00-192.50365.90-159.3087.10-128.60365.80-88.40-65.50
200434.2095.80-226.20-132.10-37.10247.00-295.8034.20-93.60-52.80400.50355.00329.10
2003-287.82-162.73101.05487.96370.17135.18248.36182.02-140.76526.06-18.66671.442,112.27
2002-101.50186.10297.80-457.68-20.97-681.99-506.67-73.09-1,071.57805.10499.06-554.46-1,679.87
2001100.60-392.10-616.52856.22176.90-409.5020.40-573.05-1,102.19227.58776.42169.94-765.30
2000-556.60-812.20793.60-188.00-211.60-74.4074.10693.10-564.20320.20-556.60372.30-710.30
Performance by monthly change broken down by year
Purple rows show the rolling average change of the previous number of years

DJIA Start of Year Indicator
YearDay1%Day2%Day3%Day4%Day5%Jan%Year%
5y0.120.120.040.430.63-0.466.79
10y0.02-0.38-0.27-0.020.230.208.69
20y0.380.120.080.130.13-0.427.59
All0.330.200.320.270.28-0.666.01
20240.07-0.69-0.66-0.59-0.021.223.04
2023-0.030.37-0.661.461.122.8313.70
20220.681.270.19-0.28-0.29-3.32-8.78
2021-1.25-0.700.731.421.61-2.0418.73
20201.160.340.580.160.72-0.997.25
20190.08-2.750.450.871.977.1722.34
20180.420.821.442.332.285.79-5.63
20170.600.910.691.020.630.5125.08
2016-1.58-1.53-2.98-5.23-6.19-5.5013.42
20150.06-1.80-2.53-1.340.48-3.69-2.23
2014-0.82-0.64-0.91-0.28-0.69-5.307.52
20132.352.192.532.141.715.7726.50
20121.471.641.621.171.433.407.26
20110.810.981.261.030.842.725.53
20101.501.381.401.721.82-3.4611.02
20092.942.012.72-0.08-0.39-8.8418.82
2008-1.66-1.57-3.50-3.30-5.09-4.63-33.84
20070.090.14-0.52-0.32-0.371.276.43
20061.211.521.542.262.751.3816.29
2005-0.50-1.41-1.72-1.48-1.66-2.72-0.61
2004-0.420.860.810.721.320.333.15
20033.193.125.184.783.04-3.4525.32
20020.521.502.381.751.29-1.01-16.76
2001-1.301.471.16-1.16-1.530.93-7.09
2000-1.21-4.34-3.26-2.120.22-4.84-6.18
Statistics of first 5 days performance of the year vs January and Year End performance

Engineered by PointVol Technologies